proudly presents

PRAKRITI

Sep 19th-20th , 26th-27th 2020

2nd Annual South Asian Classical Dance Festival of Colorado

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds

Our First 100% Online Cross-Border Dance Festival

4 days of programming spread over two weekends.

September 19th-20th
September 26th-27th.

Dance Forms

Featuring 11 South Asian Forms such as Bharathanatyam, Kuchipudi, Odissi and more

1

Interviews

Unique tête-à-tête with veteran dancers and dance practitioners

3

Performers

Presenting more than 100 dancers from all over the world - our biggest event to date.

2

Global Audience

For the first time, our dance festival is completely online.

4

Media Partners

EVENT SCHEDULE

Sep 19th 10:00 AM MDT / 9:30 PM IST

1.Sri Shinjaaravali (Kuchipudi)

2.Carrie McCune (Kathak)

3.Punya Ramesh (Bharatanatyam)

4.Bhagyasri Manohar (Kuchipudi)

5.Shrushti Manikandan (Bharatanatyam)

6.Manganiyar (Kalbelia)

7.Vani Topkar (Bharatanatyam)

8.Madhavi Rao (Odissi)

9.Niveda Cheralathan (Bharatanatyam)

Saturday, Sep 19th 5:00 PM MDT

Rebroadcast: Sunday, Sep 20th, 6:30 PM IST

Interview with Kalaimamani Priyadarshini Govind – part 1

1. Kalaimamani Dr. Anita R Ratnam – Motherland

2.Neha Mondal Chakravarty (Bharatanatyam)

3.Dr. Anwesa Mahanta (Sattriya)

4.Swathi Ashok (Bharatanatyam)

5.Prathyusha Aparassu (Kuchipudi)

6.Medha Hari (Bharatanatyam)

7.Dr. Sarah Morelli (Kathak)

8.Swagata Banerjee (Odissi)

9.Prateeksha Kashi (Kuchipudi)

10.Kalamandalam Prabhakaran (Seethangan Thullal)

Sunday, Sep 20th, 10:00 AM MDT/9:30 PM IST

1.Anika Nair (Bharatanatyam)

2.Meghana Athelli (Kuchipudi)

3.Suchitra Marti (Bharatanatyam)

4.Laasya Panthangi (Kuchipudi)

5.Shefali Joshi (Bharatanatyam)

6.Laya Palutla (Kuchipudi)

7.Keerthana Krishnan (Bharatanatyam)

8.Sireesha Athelli (Kuchipudi)

9.Abirami Jayakumar (Mohiniyattam)

10.Sannidhi Udayagiri (Bharatanatyam)

Sunday, Sep 20th, 5:00 PM MDT

Rebroadcast: Monday, Sep 21st, 6:30 PM IST

Interview with Kalaimamani Priyadarshini Govind – part 2

1. Vidhya Subramanian (Bharatanatyam)

2.Amrita Lahiri (Kuchipudi)

3.Rujuta Soman (Kathak)

4.Rakesh Sai Babu (Chhau)

5.Vinod Kevin Bachan (Odissi)

6.Sooraj Nambiar(Kutiyattam)

7.Maya Kulshreastha (Kathak)

8.Thavarajah Mohanapriyan (Bharatanatyam)

9.Kalanidhi Dance – Mast Qalandar (Kuchipudi)

10.Dr. Janaki Rangarajan (Bharatanatyam)

Saturday, Sep 26th, 10:00 AM MDT/9:30 PM IST

1.Dr Saraswathi Rajathesh (Kuchipudi Yakshagana)

2.Sangeetha Tadimalla (Bharatanatyam)

3.Manganiyar (Bhawai)

4.Adwita, Mathangi, Hreem (Bharatanatyam)

5.Nandinii Chaudhry Mohanty (Odissi)

6.Akshayaa Karthy (Bharatanatyam)

7.Haarika Donepudi (Kuchipudi)

8.Akshita, Ananya, Sagun (Bharatanatyam)

9.Lasya Gudur (Kuchipudi)

 

Saturday, Sep 26th, 5:00 PM MDT

Rebroadcast: Sunday, Sep 27th, 6:30 PM IST

Interview with Padmabhushan Alarmel Valli – part 1

1. Padmashri Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant (Bharatanatyam)

2.Nrityagram Dance Ensemble (Odissi)

3.Vinitha Nedungadi (Mohiniyattam)

4.Sreelakshmy Govardhanan (Kuchipudi)

5.Shweta Prachande (Bharatanatyam)

6.Guru Janme Joy & Rajesh Sai Babu (Chhau)

7.Shinjini Kulkarni (Kathak)

8.Kalanidhi – Red Earth and Pouring Rain (Kuchipudi)

Sunday, Sep 27th, 10:00 AM MDT/9:30 PM IST

1.Priyanka Ramurthy (Bharatanatyam)

2.Abhignya Kuppa (Kuchipudi)

3.Diya Nair (Bharatanatyam)

4.Sravani Katamaneni (Kuchipudi)

5.Arundhati Nair (Bharatanatyam)

6.Gaandharva Kshethram (Kuchipudi)

7.Nadanalaya Naatya Mandram (Bharatanatyam)

8.Shreenija Vadayar (Bharatanatyam)

9.Pallavi Salvi & Shilpi Nikhil (Kathak)

10.Neha Venkatesh (Bharatanatyam)

11.Ashvini Sundaram (Bharatanatyam)

Sunday, Sep 27th, 5:00 PM MDT

Rebroadcast: Monday, Sep 28th, 6:30 PM IST

Interview with Padmabhushan Alarmel Valli – part 2

1.Kalaimamani Bala Devi Chandrashekar (Bharatanatyam)

2.Dr. Pranamya Suri (Kuchipudi)

3.Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan (Bharatanatyam)

4.Arushi Mudgal (Odissi)

5.Dr. Neena Prasad (Mohiniyattam)

6.Dr. Rajashree Warrier (Bharatanatyam)

7.Shijith Nambiar & Parvathy Menon (Bharatanatyam)

8.Sujata Mohapatra (Odissi)

9.Divyaa Unni (Bharatanatyam)

10.Shantala Shivalingappa (Kuchipudi)

THE PERFORMERS

Kalaimamani Dr. Anita R Ratnam

Neo Bharat Natyam - Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Padmashri Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant

Bharatanatyam - Hyderabad, Telengana, India

Learn More About Prakriti From Our Performers

Contact Us

Email: prakriti@coloradofinearts.org

Phone: (720) 340 CFAA

Mailing Address: 13924 Pinehurst Cir, Broomfield, Colorado, USA - 80023